Follow Me

Close

Congratulations to all our 2017 NZ TV Award Finalists!

Finalists in the remaining New Zealand Television Awards categories have now been revealed and will be awarded at the 2017 New Zealand Television Awards gala event on Thursday 30 November at the SKYCITY Auckland.

 

Congratulations to the winners of the NZ TV Craft Awards!

The New Zealand Television Craft Awards recognise the best technical and creative behind-the-scenes television artisans across 10 awards categories. The winners were announced at the Craft Awards ceremony, presented by Showtools, at SKYCITY in Auckland on Wednesday 8 November. The winners are highlighted below.

New Zealand Television
Awards Ceremony
30 November 2017

The winners of the awards listed below will be announced at 2017 New Zealand Television Awards ceremony at SKYCITY Auckland, 30 November.

Best Script: Comedy

Roseanne Liang
Friday Night Bites
Flat3 Productions (TVNZ On Demand/YouTube)

Rose Matafeo, Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel
Funny Girls
MediaWorks (Three)

Millen Baird & John Argall
Darryl. An Outward Bound Story.
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (TVNZ On Demand)

Best Script: Drama

John Banas
Bombshell
Screentime NZ (TVNZ1)

Tom Scott
Hillary
Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)

Paula Boock & Donna Malane
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

New Zealand On Air Best Web Series

Amy Street
Viv Kernick, Kirsty Griffin & Gaylene Preston
Bella Pacific Media (amystreet.net, online)

Friday Night Bites
Maha Albadrawi, Roseanne Liang, JJ Fong, Perlina Lau, Ally Xue & Kerry Warkia
Flat3 Productions (TVNZ On Demand, YouTube)

Loading Docs
Notable Pictures (loadingdocs.net, TVNZ On Demand, Vimeo)

Planet Fun Best Children’s Programme

Terry Teo
Luke Sharpe & Gerard Johnstone
Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)

Nia’s Extra Ordinary Life 2
Kerry Warkia, Kiel McNaughton & Jared Kahi
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (Maori Television)

Smokefree Rockquest 2016
Mikee Carpinter & Warren Green
Commotion (Three)

Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme

Waka Huia
Megan Douglas, Ngahuia Wade & Mana Epiha
Scottie Productions (TVNZ1)

Kiingitanga – Behind the Throne
Enter the Dragon (Maori Television)

The Hui
Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes
Great Southern Film and Television (Three)

Best Pasifika Programme

Fresh
Tikilounge Productions (TVNZ2)

#TalesOfTime – The Coconet TV
Tuki Laumea & Lisa Taouma
Tikilounge Productions (thecoconet.tv)

Tagata Pasifika
Stephen Stehlin, Ngaire Fuata & John Utanga
Sunpix (TVNZ1)

Best Director: Drama

Josh Frizzell
The Brokenwood Mysteries 2
South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)

David Stubbs
Belief: The Possession Of Janet Moses
KHF Media (TVNZ1)

Robert Sarkies
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Best Director: Multi Camera

Nigel Carpenter
Dancing With The Stars – Grand Final 2015
MediaWorks (Three)

Mitchell Hawkes
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016
MediaWorks (Three)

Kingsley Hockley
What Now
WhitebaitMedia (TVNZ2)

Best Director: Documentary or Factual

Amanda Evans
Gloriavale – Life and Death
Pacific Screen (TVNZ2)

Mitchell Hawkes
Born This Way: Awa’s Story
Ruckus (TVNZ1)

Peter Young
The Art of Recovery
Fisheye Films (TVNZ1)

Yvonne Mackay
Doubt: The Scott Watson Case
Production Shed TV (TVNZ1)

New Zealand On Air Best Documentary

The Women of Pike River
Tash Christie, Alex Reed & Mary Durham
Greenstone TV (TVNZ1)

Born This Way: Awa’s Story
Arwen O’Connor
Ruckus (TVNZ1)

Making Good Men
Te Amokura Productions (Prime TV)

New Zealand On Air Best Factual Series

Our Big Blue Backyard Series 2
Judith Curran & Kina Scollay
NHNZ (TVNZ1)

Great War Stories Series 4
Anna Cottrell
AC Productions (Three)

Te Radar’s Chequered Past
Alexander Behse
Zeitgeist Productions (TVNZ1)

Why Am I? – The Science of Us
Paul Casserly, Mark McNeill & Irena Dol
Razor Films (TVNZ1)

Forensics NZ
Belinda McLeod & Rachel Jean
South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)

Best Lifestyle Programme

Rachel Hunter’s Tour of Beauty
Bettina Hollings
Imagination Television (TVNZ1)

Te Araroa: Tales From the Trails – Series 2
Megan Douglas & Anna Marbrook
Scottie Productions (Māori Television)

Karena & Kasey’s Kitchen Diplomacy
Darryl McEwen
Imagination Television (TVNZ1)

Best Sports Programme

The Crowd Goes Wild
Ric Salizzo, Huw Beynon & James Copland
Prime TV

Shaun Johnson: Across The Mekong
Gareth Thorne, Kerry Russell, Mark Malaki-Williams, Dean Pooley & Brian Hitchcock
SKY TV

John Campbell: All Blacks in Apia
John Campbell, Kerry Russell, Gareth Thorne, Mark Malaki-Williams & Dean Pooley
SKY TV

Best Live Event Coverage

International Rugby: All Blacks vs British & Irish Lions 1st Test
Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Marcus Kennedy & Gavin Service
SKY TV (Sky Sports)

Dancing With The Stars – Grand Final 2015
Hayley Cunningham, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016
Matiu Sadd, J&A Productions, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

Best Current Affairs Programme

The Hui
Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes
Great Southern Film and Television (Three)

The Politician, The Police and The Payout, 20 June 2017
Melanie Reid, Mark Jennings, Paul Enticott & Tim Murphy
newsroom.co.nz

Private Business, Public Failure: Inside Our Prisons
Paula Penfold, Eugene Bingham, Toby Longbottom, Phil Johnson & Suyeon Son
stuff.co.nz

Best News Coverage

Port Hills Fires
Newshub Team
Three

NZ Herald
Te Kāea News
Māori Television

US Election Night
Newshub Team
Three

Kaikoura Earthquake
Newshub Team
Three

SKYCITY Best Presenter: Entertainment

The Topp Twins – Jools & Lynda Topp
Topp Country Season Two
Diva Productions (TVNZ1)

Rachel Hunter
Rachel Hunter’s Tour of Beauty
Imagination Television (TVNZ1)

Te Radar
Te Radar’s Chequered Past
Zeitgeist Productions (TVNZ1)

Best Presenter: News and Current Affairs

Kanoa Lloyd
The Project
MediaWorks (Three)

Mike McRoberts
Newshub Live at 6pm
MediaWorks (Three)

Jesse Mulligan
The Project
MediaWorks (Three)

Best Reality Series

Dare to Dream
Neil Stichbury, Patrick McAteer, Perry Bradley & Tim Sisarich
Film Construction (TVNZ On Demand)

Songs from the Inside III Christchurch
Julian Arahanga & Maramena Roderick
Awa Films (Maori Television)

Sidewalk Karaoke
Bailey Mackey & Jonathon Ulrich
Pango Productions (Maori Television)

Best Comedy or Comedy Entertainment Programme

Jono & Ben
Bronwynn Bakker, Ben Boyce, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

Funny Girls
Bronwynn Bakker, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

7 Days
Rob Brown, thedownlowconcept, Jon Bridges
MediaWorks (Three)

Godfrey Hirst Best Actress

Esther Stephens
Westside 2
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

Kate Elliott
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Antonia Prebble
Westside 2
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

Selaks Taste Collection Best Actor

Andrew Munro
Hillary
Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)

Kahn West
Terry Teo
Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)

Dean O’Gorman
Hillary
Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)

New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series

Westside 2
Mark Beesley, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey & James Griffin
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

800 Words 2
Chris Bailey, Kelly Martin, James Griffin, John Holmes & Julie McGauran
South Pacific Pictures & Seven Productions (TVNZ1)

Cleverman
Angela Littlejohn, Rosemary Blight, Ryan Griffen & Lauren Edwards
Pukeko Pictures & Goalpost Pictures (TVNZ On Demand, TVNZ Duke)

Images & Sound Best Feature Drama

Jean
Paula Boock & Donna Malane
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Bombshell
Screentime NZ (TVNZ1)

Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses
David Stubbs & Thomas Robins
KHF Media (TVNZ1)

Woman’s Day Television Personality Of The Year**

Pua Magasiva
Jack Tame
Miriama Kamo
Rachel Hunter
Hilary Barry
Toni Street
Kanoa Lloyd
Dai Henwood
Anika Moa
Jono Pryor

TV Legend**

*Finalists in this category are selected by the NZ TV Awards committee in association with Woman’s Day Magazine; no entries are sought.
**Finalists in this category are selected by the NZ TV Awards committee; no entries are sought, however, nominations are invited by interested parties; individuals may not nominate themselves.

New Zealand Television
Craft Awards Ceremony
8 November 2017

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Craft Awards, presented by Showtools, announced on Wednesday 8 November.

Best Editing: Documentary or Factual

WINNER Born This Way: Awa’s Story (Justin Hawkes, Ruckus for TVNZ1)

Making Good Men (Te Rurehe Paki, Te Amokura Productions Ltd for Prime TV)

The Women of Pike River (Roger Yeaxlee, Greenstone TV for TVNZ1)

Best Editing: Drama

Filthy Rich (Paul Sutorius, Filthy Productions for TVNZ2)

WINNER Jean (Peter Roberts, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Westside 2 (Allanah Bazzard, South Pacific Pictures for Three)

Best Camerawork: Documentary or Factual

WINNER Born This Way: Awa’s Story (Bevan Crothers, Ruckus for TVNZ1)

I Am Innocent (Scott Lee, Screentime NZ for TVNZ1)

Why Am I? – The Science of Us (Rewa Harre, Razor Films for TVNZ1)

Imagezone Best Cinematography: Drama

Filthy Rich (Dave Cameron NZCS ACS, Filthy Productions for TVNZ2)

Hillary (David Paul NZCS, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)

WINNER Jean (Ginny Loane, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Best Contribution to a Soundtrack

Hillary (Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Ben Sinclair & Mike Bayliss for Images & Sound, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)

WINNER Jean (Chris Burt, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Westside 2 (Steve Finnigan, Alan Kidd, Mike Bayliss, Carl Smith for Images & Sound, South Pacific Pictures for Three)

Images & Sound Best Original Score

Hillary (Claire Cowan, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)

WINNER Jean (Peter Hobbs, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Pike River (Karl Steven, Screentime NZ for Prime TV)

Best Post Production Design

Cleverman (Darwin Go, Jon Newell & Tim Willis, Pukeko Pictures for TVNZ On Demand, TVNZ Duke, ABC Australia, BBC3 UK & Sundance US)

Hillary (Brenton Cumberpatch, Images & Sound, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)

WINNER Jean (Peter McCully, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Best Art Direction or Production Design

Dirty Laundry (Tracey Collins, Filthy Productions for TVNZ1)

WINNER Jean (Mark Robins, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Thunderbirds Are Go (Ben Milsom, Pukeko Pictures for TVNZ2)

Best Costume Design

Filthy Rich (Sara Beale, Filthy Productions for TVNZ2)

Hillary (Katrina Hodge, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)

WINNER Jean (Kirsty Cameron, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Best Makeup Design

Cleverman (Kath Brown, Richard Taylor & Fiona Sole for Weta Workhop, Pukeko Pictures for TVNZ On Demand, TVNZ Duke, ABC Australia, BBC3 UK & Sundance US)

Hillary (Dannelle Satherley, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)

WINNER Jean (Susie Glass, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

GENERAL ELIGIBILITY

The 2017 New Zealand Television Awards Eligibility covers a two year period from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2017. Entries open on Monday 24 July and close on Friday 25th August 2017. The entry fee is $150 + GST ($172.50) per entry. Payment needs to be received before your entry will proceed to judging. All entries must be submitted online via the New Zealand TV Awards website.

FOUNDATION PARTNERS

SUPPORTING SPONSORS

INDUSTRY SUPPORTERS